1.1 Applications shall be submitted starting From February 1st and ends on March 7th of the same year.
1.2 Application-forms may be submitted by individuals, initiative groups and organizations.
1.3 Applications must be completed by natural persons (individuals, initiative groups) older than 18 years and/or legal entities, otherwise the system will reject the applications.
1.4 Applications are accepted on a competitive basis.
1.5 Applications are accepted through online submission via the Foundation’s website. Applications received in any other way will be considered invalid and will not participate in the grant project tender.
2. Procedure for completing application-forms
2.1 The application form can be completed at any time starting February 1 of this year. Then you should save and continue within the next days (but no later than March 7 of this year), each time following the link sent to your e-mail.
2.2 After completing the fields for each page of the application-form, press "Save" button, and after completing it, click on the "Send" button, otherwise the application will not be sent. After completion you will receive an email regarding the receipt of your application form.
2.3 In case of failure to receive the confirmation letter, you should contact us within 2 working days, otherwise the application will not be kept.
2.4 To submit the budget and its structure necessary for the implementation of the project, you are required to download the appropriate form from the "Budget" section of the online application, fill it out and click on the "Add" button.
3. Requirements
3.1 The project should have a social, humanitarian impact and shall be implemented solely within the Republic of Armenia
3.2. The project shall be aimed at the development of one or more socio-economic, educational and scientific, health and cultural sectors of the Republic of Armenia.
3.3. The project shall be presented in brief and contains detailed information on the project implementation in its content.
3.4 Project implementation should be safe for the environment and society.
3.5 Project effectiveness should be long-term, with at least two years of usefulness.
3.6 The project should be targeted not only at the individual's own interests, but also at the creation of new opportunities for a wide group of society.
3.7 The project should have a clear and realistic action plan and schedule.
3.8 The Grant shall not include payment of salaries and other current administrative costs.
4. Selection Procedure
4.1 Selection of the projects shall be made by the Committee composed of “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation Board.
4.2 The applications complying with all the requirements shall be submitted to the Committee for consideration thereof.
4.3 Specific professional projects will be further reviewed by independent experts.
4.4 Participants will be required to provide additional documents at the stage of the project evaluation.
4.5 After the completion of each stage the participants will be notified in writing or verbally about the results.
4.6 Evaluation will be carried out in 3 stages:
• First stage – The projects that have submitted the full package of applications and fully meet the requirements will be singled out.
• Second stage – The participants of the selected projects will be invited for an interview.
• Third stage - The winning projects will be selected by the Foundation Board out of the projects which passed on to the third stage.
4.7 The Foundation will attach particular importance to the projects which:
• are aimed at strengthening the Armenian-French bonds,
• will encourage new job creation;
• will provide as much as possible local raw materials/resources;
• will be effective for as wide as possible groups;