language en keyboard_arrow_down
Stepan Gishyan charity foundation - People are different, but it does not hamper to create good together
The Stepan Gishyan Foundation has donated a specially equipped minibus to the Full Life charitable organization that takes care of children with musculoskeletal disorders.
"In 2017 about 120 children and youngsters aged from 2 to 18, most of whom with disorders of the musculoskeletal system, received rehabilitation assistance in the Full Life center. The beneficiaries are not only from the capital city Yerevan, but also from provinces, who may have traveling problems. The Foundation could not stay away and not help the staff of the center. Now the minibus will transport children free of charge to the center and back," said Anna Gishyan, the director of the Stepan Gishyan Foundation.
"The children need to train in order to become independent. In the center children acquire skills for integration into the society. We had problems with transporting the children to various events, summer camps and not only. Now there will not be any such problems," said Suren Mahakyan, the president of the charitable foundation.
The Full Life charitable organization provides consultations to more than 1,000 citizens with disabilities every year for free.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the French Agricole Credit, the National Federation of Credit Agricole and the family of Stepan Gishyan founded the Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation.
Watch the video hear.
A new philanthropy started with this charity
With the joint efforts of Stepan Gishyan and Miasin foundations, a "social" bakery was established in Gyumri, where young people and teenagers of socially vulnerable groups will have the opportunity to work and get a profession.
Doctors in Armenia will have an alternative to skin transplantation
The Laboratory of Immunology and Tissue Engineering of the Orbeli Institute of Physiology received funding from the Stepan Gishyan Foundation for acquiring a modern incubator that creates an environment closest to the human body.