The intention to establish “Stepan Gishyan” charity foundation, in the memory of Stepan Gishyan, was announced on 15 May 2015 by "ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK" and French “Credit Agricole” bank.
The mission of “Stepan Gishyan” charity foundation is to contribute to the implementation of the programs, supporting the improvement and enhancement of the social and economic, scientific and educational, cultural and healthcare sectors of Armenia.
Having the concept of enhancement of the Armenian and French friendship and the deepening of relationships between the two countries, as the basis of the activities of the Foundation, give an opportunity to the more initiative and active members of the Armenian society for self-expression and self-manifestation, contributing to the development and prosperity of the communities.