Stepan Z. Gishyan was born on 5 May 1964 in Yerevan. From 1971 to 1981, he has studied in the secondary school N 127 in Yerevan. From 1981 to 1986, he has continued his education in the Faculty of Finance and Accounting of the Yerevan National Institute of Economy, completing PhD.
From 1986 to 1995, he has worked in the RA Finance Ministry, Armeconombank and the RA Tax Inspectorate.
Since 1995, he has been involved in the creation and establishment of the Armenian Agricultural Cooperative Bank, becoming the co-founder and the CEO of the bank. Under his management, the program of crediting of farms has been successfully implemented.
In 2001, the president of Armenia awarded the Anania Shirakatsi medal to Stepan Gishyan for the outstanding work in the field of economy.
In 2002 in Paris, he was granted "General Management Training" E.F.Q.M. (CSP) international prestigious certificate in the field of management.
In 2003, due to the persistent efforts of Stepan Gishyan, the first by its nature leasing company, ACBA Leasing, was established in Armenia. He held the position of the Board Chairman, and the company attracted about 85% of the leasing market of Armenia in a short time.
In 2005, Stepan Gishyan was elected the Member-Vice President of the Executive Committee of the International Confederation of Agricultural Banks (CICA), which is a unique achievement in the financial and banking sector of Armenia by now (ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is a member of the Confederation from 1996).
In the same year, he became a member of the Management Board of the State University of Economics of Armenia.
In 2006, due to the persistent efforts of Stepan Gishyan and the excellent performance of the bank under his management, the Armenian-French cooperation reached a new quality. By the acquisition of shares of "Armenian Agricultural Cooperative Bank” by the French financial giant Credit Agricole bank, "Armenian Agricultural Cooperative Bank” was restructured and renamed into "ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK" CJSC. Stepan Gishyan continued to hold the position of the Chief Executive Officer.
From 2006 to 2007, Stepan Gishyan has been the chairman of the Union of Banks of Armenia, ensuring the dialogue between the government and the Central Bank of Armenia in solution of the issues in the banking system and implementation of reforms in Armenia.
In the same year, under his chairmanship, Armenia Allians Francaise organization was established, which became one of the pioneers in spreading Francophonie in Armenia.
In 2009, he was elected a member of the RA Public Council, as well as a member of the Board of Trustees of the National Agrarian University of Armenia.
In the same year, the French President awarded Stepan Gishyan the "Merit" national order.
In 2013, with his efforts and direct participation, the management company of "AMUNDI-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT" CJSC investment and pension fund was established, where he held the position of the Chairman of the Board of Directors.
In the same year, the Luxury journal recognized Stepan Gishyan “the Banker of the Year".
During his management years, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK becomes the five-time winner of the nomination "Best Bank of the Year" by the prestigious magazine “The Banker” of Financial Times.
Stepan Gishyan passed away on 22 March 2014, at the age of 49, because of illness, causing deep pain and sorrow to his friends, relatives, employees, and thousands of people knowing him.